Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Output path main database field not reporting as expected

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Output path main database field not reporting as expected

    Hi.
    I report different activity volumes from main database in output path by selecting quantity taken in step.
    These fields are not the accumulation fields used per resource activity. These reported fields are also linked to their relevant activities in the main database.

    Can anybody help here?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    388

    Default

    Hi Ben,
    I'm not sure this is the best way to do it, but if you have field A of activity 1, and want to report it on activity 2 steps, you could try:
    1. Creating a new field B.
    2. Setting field B to activity 2.
    3. Populating field B with a XCM to set the value exactly equal to field A.


    That way you can report on field B and get the values you want.

    Regards,
    Sean
    Last edited by sstewart; 12-Nov-2018 at 09:19 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    109

    Default Alternative values to resources ADF

    Quote Originally Posted by sstewart View Post
    Hi Ben,
    I'm not sure this is the best way to do it, but if you have field A of activity 1, and want to report it on activity 2 steps, you could try:
    1. Creating a new field B.
    2. Setting field B to activity 2.
    3. Populating field B with a XCM to set the value exactly equal to field A.


    That way you can report on field B and get the values you want.

    Regards,
    Sean
    Hi Ben,
    I'm not sure what you are asking here. Sean's suggestion provides a mechanism that allows a field associated with one activity to be reported against steps that relate to a different activity. Does this address your question? Or is the field you are reporting associated with the same activity as the resource, but simply returns different values? There could be several reasons for this - if you can clarify, we'll provide more specific guidance.
    Cheers, Alun.

Similar Threads

  1. Prescheduled periods appearing in the output path
    By Jonathan Scott in forum OPMS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-Aug-2015, 11:54 PM
  2. Output path released quantity
    By Quentin in forum Scripting Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-Jul-2012, 10:07 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-Dec-2011, 02:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •